Privacy & Confidentiality Policy

About Us

At Black Pearl Claims, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and those who visit our website. As the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), arguably the most comprehensive Data Protection law in the world, comes into force on the 25th of May we at Black Pearl Claims are pleased to publish this latest version of our privacy policy. Building upon our existing privacy framework, we have made improvements to the policy whilst looking to make it easier to understand for our customers. We have provided a more in-depth explanation of the key areas this document covers, and request that you read through the document carefully, so you are fully aware of how your personal data will be handled by Black Pearl Claims. This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you through your interaction with us.

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly. This version of the privacy policy is effective as of 25th May 2018. Please click here for a copy of our previous privacy policy.

If you have any questions at all about this privacy policy, or on anything relating to your personal data, please email us at [email protected] or write to us at Black Pearl Claims Limited, Albion Court, 5 Albion Place, Leeds, LS1 6JL and we will be happy to help.

Use of your information

Put simply, we use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. This includes disclosing your personal information to third parties such as the Financial Services Provider (your bank), The Financial Ombudsman Service or the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS). In certain circumstances, it may also be necessary to disclose the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process – our Regulators include the Financial Conduct Authority, The Financial Ombudsman Service and the Information Commissioner’s Office. We also use third party systems and IT who provide essential storage, software and support and may from time to time make use of an outsourced print firm who will receive a secure copy of postal correspondence before printing and sending this on our behalf.

In addition to this, we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

The sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Through signing our Letter of Authority, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and give us permission to provide our service to you in line with the contract that you have signed, and contact third parties such as the bank(s) you’ve had dealings with, on your behalf as outlined in this privacy policy.

Data Retention and Your Rights

We may retain your personal information following an enquiry or entering of a contract for up to 3 years, however we may in certain circumstances be required to store this for a longer period to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information, storing all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

You have the right to access, control and restrict any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that a Subject Access Request is required, and will be responded to free of charge however any repeat requests may be subject to an admin fee of £10 to cover the costs of providing this information. In the event you wish to exercise this right, we will aim to action your request immediately upon receipt of your request, once we have satisfied ourselves that it is indeed you who is making the request. In any event this will take no longer than 28 days subject to confirmation of your identity.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Third Party Links

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.